UzTEA held its annual third YLDP Public Speaking Contest !!!
On October 11-15, 2016  Young Leaders Development Project under UzTEA held its annual third YLDP Public Speaking Contest. This contest was gathered more than 100 gifted students from different top universities in Tashkent such as (Uzbekistan World Languages University, Westminster International University in Tashkent, University of World Economy and Diplomacy, Tashkent INHA University, Tashkent Turin Polytechnic University, Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent, Tashkent Islam University, Railway Engineering Institute etc.)
Among all partakers only 15 the most talented Public Speakers could have a chance to participate in the final stage where judges as Khusan Mamasaidov, Bakhromjon Kholikov, Bilol Yuldashev had come to observe their speeches. In the final stage participants were given topics which related to different aspects of our country.
They were “Customs and traditions of Uzbekistan” “Economic changes of Uzbekistan during Independence”, “I am a youth of Uzbekistan”, “We should know, love and always remember our first president”, “Books of president we must read”, “Bravery of our president we never forget”, “Words of Islom Karimov which motivates me all the time”, “Uzbek model of development”, “Uzbek brands”, “Education system of Uzbekistan”
The main aim of the contest was to give the youth opportunity to express their ideas in English language, to teach the ethics of public speaking and to enhance their professional skills. Furthermore, during the contest there were organized different team building activities and demo public speeches by guest speakers.
The most important thing that we have to mention is 3 students were chosen as a winners of the contest. Here are heroes; Islombek Khasanov (WIUT), Akhror Khatamov (WIUT), Shakhina Jalilova(UzSWLU). On the behalf of UzTEA, we congratulate all participants and winners of the contest, including organizers and volunteers. Additionally, we do express our sincere gratitude to their teachers and University administrations who are supporting and guiding them to become such an active and responsible citizens of Uzbekistan.